aromatherapy and health

all about aromatherapy ,essential oil and health


Wednesday, August 30, 2006

Eucalyptus Oil

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Method of Farming: Conventional

Country of Origin: Spain

Extraction: Steam distillation of the fresh or partially dried leaves and mature branches.

Characteristics: Colorless to pale yellow with a strong, fresh, camphorous odor and woody undertone.

Oil properties: Eucalyptus has a clear, sharp, fresh and very distinctive smell. It is pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity.

Origin of eucalyptus oil: The Australian Blue-gum can sometimes reaches a height of 100 meters (300 feet), making it one of the highest trees in the world. There are over 500 species of Eucalyptus trees and they have blue-green long, narrow, tough leaves, creamy white flowers and smooth pale bark.

The 'eu' and 'kalypto' means 'well' and 'covered' in Greek, referring to the cup-like membrane that covers the flower bud and is thrown off as the flower expands. The Australian Aborigines calls the Eucalyptus 'kino'. One of their uses for it was to cover serious wounds with the leaves.

Eucalyptus was introduced to Europe in 1788, and the first oil exported to England was called 'Sydney peppermint'. It was extracted from Eucalyptus peperita which is a more industrial type of oil.

The Eucalyptus uses a lot of water while growing, thus it drains land where usually malaria was found, making it a healthier climate for living.

Extraction: Eucalyptus oil is extracted from the fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs.

Chemical composition: The main chemical components of Eucalyptus are: Camphene, Citronellal, Fenchene, Phellandrene and Cineole.

Precautions: Eucalyptus oil should be used with care and people with high blood pressure and epilepsy should avoid it. Excessive use of the oil may cause headaches.

Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of Eucalyptus oil include: analgesic, anti-rheumatic, anti-neuralgic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, balsamic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, rubefacient and stimulant.

Uses: Eucalyptus has a cooling and deodorizing effect on the body, helping with fevers, migraine and malaria. For the respiratory tract, it helps with coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrhal conditions. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffiness of colds and hay fever.

Eucalyptus oil is useful as warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation. In skin care it can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites.

Eucalyptus oil can boost the immune system, and is helpful especially in cases of chicken pox, colds, flu and measles.

Summary: Eucalyptus oil is very helpful when used for headaches, fevers, on the respiratory tract, muscular aches and pains and in skin care. It has a soothing and calming effect on the whole body and helps with the immune system. The oil is also effective against bacteria - especially staphylococci.

Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy Eucalyptus oil be used for: frequent sneezing, hay fever, flu, respiratory problems and as insect repellant.

Blended massage or in the bath: Eucalyptus oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with: arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, mucous congestion, colds, headaches, rheumatism, sinusitis, catarrh, fatigue and muscular aches and pains.

Used neat or dab on with a bud: Eucalyptus oil can be used neat on the skin for insect bites or wounds, but care should be taken when doing so.

Gargle: Diluted Eucalyptus can be used as a gargle for a sore throat


Lavender aromatherapy

Lavender is considered the most useful of all essential oils. Lavender is known to help relieve headaches, insomnia, tension and stress. Its therapeutic properties have been well chronicled all over the world. Originally an inhabitant of the Mediterranean countries, this perennial herb has long been recognized for its exotic perfume and medicinal properties.

Used in past by the ancient Romans for its healing and antiseptic qualities, the name itself comes from the Latin “lavare” or “to wash”. Tibetans still make an edible lavender butter to use as part of a traditional treatment for nervous disorders. Today, the essential oil of lavender is widely used across Europe and North America for a number of illness and medical problems.

Lavender is just a beautiful herb in your garden. It has gray-green, pointing leaves that grow in a bushy, spreading manner. It is crowned with tall spikes of beautiful pale violet flowers during summer. As an ornamental flower, lavender is unique, sporting exotic fragrance, beauty and a rich harvest of sweet smelling blooms. Old English Lavender, a popular inhabitant of a cottage garden, can grow up to two to three feet high, producing fragrant grayish leaves and blue/purple flowers.

The more compact variety Hidcote, has darker blue flowers, grows to around a foot high and is very pretty in any flower or herb garden. The easiest way to propagate lavender is to cut softwood cuttings in the spring. However, as lavender benefits from a light pruning in early autumn, these clippings make excellent new plants too, as long as you protect them from frosts and winter bite.

With its flowery fragrance Lavender is the most versatile and useful oil. If you are a newbie to essential oils, you may need to start here by using lavender oil. Called the “Swiss army knife of essential oils”, because of its versatility, lavender is very soothing to sun burnt skin and is used to cleanse cuts and skin irritations.

Essential oil of lavender is used in aromatherapy practices to get rid of depression, fight tiredness and get relaxation. It has strong disinfectant properties and was even used on the wars to prevent infection and relieve pain.

A drop of lavender oil mixed with a teaspoon of carrier oil, such as grape seed and massaged into the temples and back of the neck will drive away headaches. Mixed with any massage oil, it also helps relieve the pain of arthritis or aching muscles. Occasionally, just a small cotton ball with droplets of lavender near your pillow can help you drift off to a deep sleep.

Lavender essential oil can help reduce anger and frustration, while improving your self esteem. Lavender is found to elicit the emotion of happiness. Lavender has a property of calming and sedating effects. You can also use lavender, by scenting a relaxing and antiseptic bath by slowly adding lavender droplets and letting the bath water run over it as it fills the bath. Fresh lavender flowers are excellent for bath too.

Dried lavender is a tool to experience the sheer aromatic properties in a relaxed ambience. To dry your lavender, strip the leaves or the just opening flowers from the stalk and spread out in a warm place, before using in pot pourris to fragrance your rooms. Around your home, dried lavender stalks can be burned like incense sticks or burned on the fire for their wonderful fragrance.


Tuesday, August 29, 2006

Aromatherapy Diffusers

Have you scented those exotic aromas of essential oils emanating from a wall diffuser? Essential oils emanate a subtle fume of aroma, when diffused slowly over a period of time. Diffusion of aromatic aroma brings a whiff of freshness in to your room, like a fresh forest wind.

Diffusion is the process of dispersing essential oils so that their aroma fills a room or an area with the natural fragrance. From the simple to the detailed, many different methods exist for diffusing components oils into your room. Three easy methods exist which can be carried out with equipments you have in your household. Plus, there are numerous diffusers and diffusing devices available from aromatherapy vendors.

The essential advantages of using diffusers are:

1. The complex but unstable aromas of your favorite oil can diffused slowly over a period of time.
2. You can use any type of oil for diffusing their aromatic fumes.
3. On diffusion, the oil gives out aroma in a calculated manner, from the unstable high note to more stable low note.
4. You can feel progressive onset of different stages of aromas.

You can methods that are simple and can be done in your home itself:
Simple Tissue Diffusion: Drop 3-4 drops of essential oil on a tissue and place it near you. As movement occurs in the room, you will notice the distinct aroma. This method can be used anywhere, how ever this method does not emit much aroma into a room.

Steam Diffusion: Make boil 2 cups of water. Pour the water into a bowl and add up to 10 drops of oil to the water. Use fewer drops if you are allergic. The steam will heat up the oils and cause them to evaporate quickly into the room. This method will quickly diffuse the oil into a room and the aroma is not exceptionally long-lasting and it is highly unstable.

Candle Diffusion: Light a candle and allow it to burn for about 5 minutes. Put off the flame and place 1 drop of essential oil in the melted wax and then relight the candle. As essential oils are highly flammable please be very careful. The aroma is short lived.

Apart from these home made methods, several diffusers are available among many vendors. Decide on what you need to buy, what oils to be used and how much will need to be paid. Here are some of the diffusers that are available in the market today:

Lamp Rings: Lamp rings are in essence a terra-cotta ring that sets directly and correctly onto a light bulb. It has a deep grooved lip that wraps around it. This lip holds essential oil. The heat from a light bulb heats the essential oil in the Lamp Ring and the oil is then gently diffused into the room. Lamp Rings are usually inexpensive. If any essential oil seeps onto the light bulb, the light bulb could burst. Some of the essential compounds might get altered chemically.

Clay Pot Diffusers: A clay pot diffuser contains an opening for adding essential oils. A cork is used to close the opening. The oils permeate through the pot and then diffuse out into the room. The intensity of the aroma depends on the quantity of essential oil that is added to the clay pot. Clay pot diffusers are inexpensive, easy to use, and do not require electricity or batteries. The aroma is strongest in the initial stages and later it dissipates as time passes.

Candle Diffusers: A candle diffuser is a diffuser that uses a small tea light or other candle to gently heat the essential oil to promote diffusion into a room. A candle diffuser is usually made of ceramic or metal. The diffuser has an opening for a candle and a little container for storing essential oil. Candle diffusers are inexpensive, depending on the style and design. Candle diffusers do not require electricity or batteries. There may be a certain loss of essential compounds as the heat will destroy them very gradually.

Fan Diffusers: A fan diffuser uses a fan to blow the essential oils into the air. To use a fan diffuser, essential oils are placed on an absorbent pad or into a tray. The pad or tray is placed into the unit and then the power switched on. The fan then blows air across this pad or tray and transports the aroma throughout the room. Fan diffusers are available in a different brands and styles. Based on the brand and model, they can fragrance a large area. Fan diffusers are very easy to use and are portable. Some times you will need to buy the pad and often these units create some noise.

Electric Heat Diffusers: Like fan diffuser, heat diffusers use heat and a fan to gently heat the oil and disperse the aroma into a room. Electric heat diffusers will disperse aromas over larger areas, depending on the brand and style. They can also help to more efficiently disperse the aromas of thicker oils such as Sandalwood and Patchouli. Some of the components of essential oil may get lost during heating.

Nebulizers: A nebulizer is a device that takes essential oils and breaks them into separate molecules before dispersing the smaller molecules into the room. A nebulizer is a small device consisting of two main parts: a plastic base that contains the motor and a very unusual, clear blown-glass looking device that holds and "nebulizes" the oils.

It is said that nebulizers can supply greater therapeutic benefit than the use of other diffusers because they break the oils down into smaller molecules. The glass piece is highly breakable and expensive to replace. Some essential oils can not be used with nebulizers as they can clog the opening.

You can pick up any of these diffusers available in the market; but rest assured of their action and get ready to experience the exotic aromas swirling around you, like mists of magic.


Monday, August 28, 2006

Aromatherapy and Pregnancy

Aromatherapy is a natural healing science employing essential oils extracted from aromatic plant sources to treat and balance the body, mind and spirit. During pregnancy, aromatherapy can prove to be extremely beneficial and helpful alternative, while also being very easy to employ and use. In order to use essential oils safely during pregnancy a few extra safety guidelines will need be followed. Though, there are reports of side effects, the user must be cautious enough to report any adverse effects to the physician immediately.

Essential oils are extremely concentrated and volatile. They must be diluted before use. A common dilution for aromatherapy blends during pregnancy is 2 %, which would equal approximately 10 drops essential oil to 1 ounce or 2T carrier oil (this is the most preferred oil).

For an aromatherapy pregnancy bath, add 6-10 drops of essential oil to the tub and mix well before getting in to the tub. 3-6 drops essential oil in a bowl of warm water wrung out in a washcloth works well for a compress. Use the same dilution in a bowl of steaming hot water for a steam inhalation. An aromatic bath is supposed to provide relaxation to the taut pelvic muscles and aid in avoiding stretch marks.

How ever, there are many essential oils that need to be avoided during pregnancy. The following list contains oils that should be avoided during pregnancy and oils that are recommended for use during pregnancy.

Oils To Avoid During Pregnancy

Use of essential oils should be extremely limited or avoided during the first trimester of pregnancy, but has many wonderful uses in the last two trimesters and especially during labor.

Oils to avoid during pregnancy include:

Basil, Cedar Wood, Cinnamon, Clary sage (during labor), Clove, Cypress (after 5 months), Fennel, Hyssop, Jasmine (during labor), Juniper, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Parsley and Pennyroyal

Oils Recommended During Pregnancy

The following oils will be comfortable for using during pregnancy. As always, use caution if you have allergies or a family history of allergies. If you feel you may be allergic to oil, do a patch test first. Good oils for pregnancy include:

Bergamot, Chamomile, Cypress (after 5 mos.), Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium (avoid in early pregnancy), Grapefruit, Lavender. Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rosewood, Sandalwood and Tangerine

If you are currently pregnant and have been using any of the essential oils that need to be avoided, but are not experiencing any bleeding or cramping, then there most likely is nothing wrong. However, it is strongly encouraged you to consult your doctor or midwife and discontinue use of the "to be avoided" essential oils.


Aromatherapy and Children

As in case of adults, aromatherapy works wonderfully in case of children too; a cool aromatic bath in a tub is always eagerly awaited by your children. Many essential oils can be used to treat many ailments and conditions of your growing children. How ever, care must be taken in treating children with essential oils, although there are many numbers of safe ones. If used in original concentration, oils may work adversely and cause skin burn and irritation.

Most common dosage for any aromatic oil would be one-third to one-half the adult dose, or a 1-percent dilution (five or six drops of essential oil per ounce of carrier oil), and don't forget that citruses may irritate the skin.

Chamomile, Melissa and fennel are usually used as massage oil, or taken as herb tea. These oils are known to soothe a variety of tummy-aches-and the problems that can lead to stomachaches, such as frayed nerves, anxiety and over excitability. More common problems like colic, gas pains, and nausea and food allergies are also treated by oils.

A chamomile, fennel and Melissa herb tea with licorice helps stop crying and fussing in infants with colic. Essential oils relieve muscle spasms caused when babies swallow air as they eat. Herbal gripe water is still being used all over the world to get rid of colic pains. A carminative water mix contains fennel, chamomile, caraway, coriander and bitter orange peel, all known to kill bacteria and relieve flatulence.

Most digestive problems are reduced by a simple tummy massage using one of the oils. Tummy-Rub Oil can be formulated as follows:

2 drops Roman chamomile
1 drop fennel
2 drops dill
1 drop Melissa
1 ounce carrier oil
Mix together and massage the tummy gently.

A suggested treatment for children before bedtime is a warm lavender and chamomile essential-oil bath. Most children just love taking aromatherapy baths, particularly if they have their own personal blends.

Popular fragrances include orange, grapefruit and tangerine-all antidepressants and relaxants. Nature's gentle but powerful relaxant teas such as Melissa, lavender and chamomile has the property to calm a nervous, over stimulated, over excited child, make headaches go away and gently induce sleep.

Placing a cool compress of lavender on the forehead will give much needed relief from a headache, sleeplessness or over exertion. Frankincense used as a vaporizer or as massage oil is safe and effective for respiratory congestion or infection. Other safe essential oils for children include mandarin, marjoram, neroli, jasmine and petit grain. Tea of yarrow, catnip, peppermint and elder flower rare known to reduce the symptoms of measles, chicken pox or mumps; ginger with a touch of lemon juice is also effective.

The soreness of mumps is lessened by syrups and gargles made from teas of thyme, rosemary or sage. Antiviral oils made from Melissa and bergamot has proven effective against the mumps and chicken-pox viruses. For teething pain in toddlers and young children, give chamomile tea and rub the gums with a little diluted clove oil on your finger.

The following formula may be used for swollen tonsils, mumps and other lymphatic swelling in the neck area:

Neck Wrap
2 cups warm water
8 drops lavender essential oil

Mix the water with the essential oil. While the water is still warm, soak a soft cloth, preferably flannel, in the water and wring it out. Wrap the cloth around the neck. Cover with a towel to hold in the heat. Remove before it gets cold. Repeat as many times as you wish.

Essential oils are universal in nature, as they are known to work in every condition, in all times of the year. Essential oils prove very handy in times of distress and need; a few drops of essential oil are all needed to reduce the symptoms in children


Sunday, August 27, 2006

Damask Rose Oil

Damask Rose oil is extracted from Rosa damascena from the Rosaceae family and is also known as Bulgarian and Turkish rose, Otto of rose and attar of rose.

Oil properties: Damask Rose has a deep, rosy, fresh aroma, the color ranges from clear to a pale yellow or greenish tint and the viscosity is watery to crystalline, when warm or cold respectively.

Origin of rose oil: 'Rosa' comes from the Greek 'roden' meaning 'red', as the ancient rose was thought to have been crimson.Anicenna, the 10th century Persian physician, used the rose as his first plant to distill and a rose distillery existed in 1612 in Shiraz, Persia.
Rose petals were scattered at weddings to ensure a happy marriage and are still a symbol of love and purity and is also used to aid meditation and prayer. It takes about 60,000 roses (about 180 lb) to make one ounce of rose oil.

Extraction: Rose otto oil is extracted from the fresh flowers, picked before 8 am in the morning, by steam distillation and the yield is 0.02-0.05%. The aroma can be damaged if the heat is too high at distillation.
Chemical composition: The main chemical components of Rose otto oil are: Citronellol, Geraniol, Nerol, Farnesol, Geranic and Eugenol.
Precautions: Damask rose oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during pregnancy.

Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of Damask rose oil are: anti-infectious, anti-depressant, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, laxative, sedative, splenetic and general tonic.

Uses: Damask rose oil soothes the mind and helps with depression, grief, nervous tension and stress and is helpful for poor circulation and heart palpitations.
For the respiratory system Damask rose oil can assist in cases of asthma, coughs and hay fever, and on the digestive system for liver congestion and nausea.
Rose otto oil can be used for irregular menstruation, leucorrhea, menorrhagia and uterine disorders. On the skin it can be used for broken capillaries, dry skin, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive skin, wrinkles, and rose water can be used for conjunctivitis.

Summary: Damask rose oil gives a feeling of wellbeing and happiness, it helps a nervous mind, can be helpful on the respiratory tract, for digestive problems, for menstrual problems and as skin care.
Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy Rose otto oil can be helpful with: allergies, asthma, baby blues, headaches, migraine, nervous tension and as a relaxant.

Blended oil or in the bath: As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath Rose damask oil can assist with: allergies, baby blues, asthma, hay fever, headaches, depression, migraine, scar tissue, nervous tension, stress, poor circulation and as a relaxant.

Aromatherapy Benefits

Aromatherapy offers its users some unique benefits and introducing aromatic oils into your daily life is quite easy, flexible, and therapeutically beneficial. Numerous essential oils have been use since time immemorial, for various purpose; the uses being quite diverse.

To help you know, below are listed a few ways in which you can get started as a beginner. However, these methods should be understood as guidelines only, and you will need to understand the precise purpose and pay special attention to all safety pre cautions that are attached to the oil chosen for use. It is also important to remember that essential oils are highly flammable. Never allow the vials and bottles of these oils to fall in the hands of your children.

Some of the most common uses of Aromatic oils and other substances are:
As an easy inhalation medication - These oils are used as relaxant to remove the nasal blockage caused due to common cold and allergy. Place 3-4 drops of essential oil on a clean tissue. Place the tissue near your nose and inhale. If you are a first timer, use only one drop to ensure that you do not have a sensitivity or reaction to the oil. Some people are allergic to aromatic oils.

As steam inhalation drops – Common cold and flu can be cured by this method. Initially boil 2 cups of water. Pour the water into a bowl and add 3-7 drops of your oil to the water. Use fewer drops if you are using oil that may cause irritation to your mucous membranes (i.e. cinnamon, eucalyptus, rosemary, pine, thyme, cajuput, etc.).
Place your nose about 12" away from the bowl and inhale deeply. Never inhale the steam constantly and if you notice any adverse reaction, stop immediately. Use of energizing or relaxing oils can also make this method useful any time of day or night.

As room freshener – You can sue aromatic oils to freshen up rooms; a few drops in to a diffuser will help spread the magnificent aroma of these oils. You can sue any of the exotic aromatic oils like Jasmine, Lavender or Rose oil.
As a general household freshener - Add a few drops of your favorite oil to your trash can, laundry wash, drain, vacuum bag filter, or on a tissue for placement in your drawers.

As a bug repellent - Tired of those bugs and insects? Then try one of those great oils. Many essential oils including citronella, lavender, and peppermint act as a natural repellent against insects and bugs. Sprinkle a few drops of essential oil onto tissues or cotton balls and place near your doorways and windows to help repel insects. Be cautious when using these oils, as some oils may not be suitable for use around pets. Be careful not to apply the essential oil directly onto fragile surfaces.

For massage purposes – Aromatic oils are known all over the world for their massaging properties. The art of massaging is never complete with your favorite oil. Add up to 20 drops of essential oil to 1 ounce carrier oil such as sweet almond oil and massage onto yourself or partner. Keep away from eyes and genital areas. Do not apply essential oils to the skin without first diluting them. Read all safety instructions.

For bathing - Some oils make an excellent bathing and relaxing drops. Add 5-7 drops essential oil to 1 ounce carrier oil. Add this blend to your running bath water and mix well before getting into the tub. Be sure to read the safety data for the essential oils you choose to use. Feel the exotic freshness and amazing scent emanating all around you!

Other Uses- Essential oils can be used in making homemade lotions, facial toners, shampoos, perfumes, soaps, shower gels, and other natural products. Additionally, essential oils are often blended for their therapeutic synergistic abilities.


Thursday, August 24, 2006

Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasmine essential oil is extracted from either Jasminum officinale, both from the Oleaceae family and is also known as jasmin, jessamine and common jasmine.

Uses: It is a valuable remedy in Oil properties: Jasmine essential oil has a sweet, exotic and rich floral smell and the oil is deep orange-brown in color. The species Jasminum grandiflorum (royal jasmine, Spanish or Catalonian jasmine or jati) is also used for essential oil extraction, but our 20% blend is made from Jasminum officinale.

Origin of jasmine oil: Jasmine is an evergreen fragile climbing shrub that can grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high. It has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night when the aroma is most intense.
An experienced picker can pick 10,000-15,000 blossoms per day. Originally from China and Northern India, brought to Spain by the Moors and the Mediterranean with France, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, China, Japan and Turkey producing the best essential oil now.
The name Jasmine is derived from the Persia 'yasmin'. The Chinese, Arabians and Indians used Jasmine medicinally, as an aphrodisiac and for ceremonial purposes.
In Turkey the wood is used for making rope stems. Jasmine tea is a Chinese favorite (but Jasminum sambac - Arabian jasmine - is normally used for this) and in Indonesia it is a popular garnish.

Extraction: In manufacturing, Jasmine oil is produced as a 'concrete' by solvent extraction, and an absolute is obtained from the concrete by separation with alcohol, and an essential oil is produced off the absolute by steam distillation.
1,000 lbs of flowers yield approximately one pound of liquid concrete, which yields 0.2% aromatic molecules.

Chemical composition: The main chemical components of Jasmine oil are: Benzyl, Nerol, Terpineol, Linalyl acetate, Methyl anthranilate, Jasmone and Farnesol.

Precautions: Jasmine oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing, although some people do have an allergic reaction to the oil. As Jasmine oil is used to ease labor as well as an emmenagogue, it should not be used during pregnancy. It can impede concentration, so should be used with care.

Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of Jasmine oil include: anti-depressant, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, stimulant and emollient.
It soothes the nerves and produces a feeling of confidence, optimism and euphoria. It revitalizes and restores energy. Jasmine oil facilitates delivery in childbirth: it hastens the birth by strengthening the contractions and at the same time relieves the pain.
It is effective in post-natal depression and promotes the flow of breast milk. Because of its soothing and calming nature, Jasmine oil helps with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity.
In the respiratory system it also soothes irritating coughs and helps with hoarseness and laryngitis. It helps with muscle pain, sprains, and stiff limbs. Jasmine tones dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and scarring.

Summary: Jasmine is very valuable oil and is used for severe depression, for childbirth, sexual problems, on the respiratory tract, for muscle pain and for toning the skin.

Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy Jasmine oil can be useful for: addiction, depression, nervousness, coughs, relaxation and tension.

Blended oil or in the bath: Jasmine oil can be used as blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for: addiction, postnatal depression, relaxation, muscle pain, coughs, tension, stress and nervousness.

Lotion and creams: Jasmine oil can be used in a base cream or lotion for dry or greasy and sensitive skin, as well as assisting with stretch marks and scars.